Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WSST Conference 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WSST Conference 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
College
All
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
Environmental/ES
Informal Science Education
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physics
Professional Development
Science
Elementary
All
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
General Elementary Science
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physics
Resource selection and implementation.
STEM
Science
Science Fairs
General
All
Biology
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
Environmental/ES
Gender equity/education
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physics
Professional Development
STEM
Science
Science Communication
Social
High School
All
Agricultural Science
Biochemistry
Biology
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
Environmental/ES
General Science/Criminology
Informal Science Education
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physics
Science
Science Fairs
forestry
Middle School
All
6-8 Science
Assessment
Biochemistry
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
Environmental/ES
General Science/Criminology
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physical Science
Physics
Resource selection and implementation.
STEM
Science
Science Fairs
forestry
Science Explained
All
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Earth Science
Engineering
Environmental
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Physics
Science Teaching Snapshot
All
Biology/Life Science
Chemistry
Environmental/ES
Pedagogy/Teaching Strategies
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
S
STEMscopes
KA
Kathy Abraham
Sarah Adumat
Oshkosh Area School District, WI
K-8 STEM Coach
AA
Aditya Ailiani
Tanzeem Ali
University of Wisconsin, Superior
Assistant Professor
BA
Beth Allcox
NEW HOLSTEIN HS
Teacher
JA
Jacalyn Amant
DK
Dr. Karen Andeen
Marquette University
Physics Professor
Kevin Anderson
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
Science Education Consultant
HA
Howard Aprill
Wehr Nature Center
Park Naturalist
Darlene Arneson
Wisconsin Farm Bureau Foundation
Ag in the Classroom Coordinator
MA
Mora Arnold
Annie Baker
Wisconsin K-12 Energy Education Program (KEEP)
Outreach Program Coordinator
Stacey Balbach
Cuba City High School
Chemistry & Physics Teacher
SB
Stephanie Ballard
Campbellsport High School
CB
Chelsie Bargenquast
Michelle E Bartman
Monona Grove Liberal Arts Charter School for the 21st Century
Teacher
Jennifer Bault
Science Teacher
DB
David Baum
BB
Beth Beeth
MB
Michael Beeth
CB
Candice Behnke
JA
Jerry A. Bell
DB
Danielle Bendt
Doug Benton, R.N., Ed.S.
Spencer School District & CWETN Distance-Learning
High School Science Teacher
BB
Barbara Bielec
Kathy Biernat
Zanilu Educational Services, LLC
Curriculum Designer, Instructional Coach
Greg Bisbee
Arrowhead High School
Science/Biology teacher
CB
Caroline Blake
KB
Kris Bohling
TB
Teri Boundy
KB
Kobie Boykins
NASA
Engineer
DL
Diana Lietzke Brandner
Lauryn Branham
WISCIENCE
Peer Leader
James Broetzmann
The Prairie School
7/8 Science, 11/12 Environmental Science
Melissa Burgos
LB
Lauren Burke
Tim Buttles
UW-River Falls
JC
John Celley
Upham Woods Outdoor Learning Center
Facility & Operations Director
PM
Peter M Chase
Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey
Geotechnician
Jenny Christopher
SN
St. Norbert College
Peggy Compton
University of Wisconsin-Extension
Water Action Volunteers Statewide Coordinator
Tim Cox
Berlin Area School District
ALPS Coordinator
KC
Kaisa Crawford
JC
Jason Crean
DC
Dan Curran
DeForest Area School District
Science Teacher
JC
Jackie Curran
MD
Mike Damp
Cambridge School District
Tom Davies
D.C. Everest Senior High School
Science Teacher
Tami Davis
Eagle River Elementary School
5th Grade Science
JD
Jessica Dennis
Washington Island School District
MS/HS Science Teacher; 3/4 Grade Math Teacher
HD
Heidi Downs
HMH
Content Specialist
Doug Drenzek
Arrowhead High School
AP Biology/Chemistry Teacher
Erik Duhn
District 1 Director
Wendy Dyrhaug
Monroe Middle School
Jennifer Ehrlich
Oregon High School
Chemistry Teacher
Debra Elmer
Oregon High School
Science Teacher
FE
Faye Ewald
KF
Kathy Fabry
Amy Fassler
Marshfield High School
Science Teacher
KF
Kim Feller
Nicole Filizetti
Wisconsin Center For Environmental Education
LEAF Professional Development Specialist
Corinne Fish
Reedsburg Area High School
Chemistry & AP Chemistry
Kate Flick
Wisconsin Center for Environmental Education
Forestry Education Outreach Specialist
EF
Erica Fong
Embi Tec
Sales & Marketing
BF
Becca Franzen
Bob Friedel
Carolina Biological/Smithsonian
SciEd Consultant
AF
Allison Fuelling
CHRISTINE FULLER
NORTHLAND PINES
TEACHERS
CG
Craig Gagnon
LG
Liesl Gapinski
Anne Lynn Gillian-Daniel
UW Madison
MRSEC Education Director
CG
Claire Gillick
MG
Mary Gillis
Shannon Glenn
Kimberly High School
NBCT Science Teacher
AG
Andy Grabowski
John Graves
MSU
Director MSSE
Dr. Jake Griffin
Edgewood College
Associate Professor, Division Head, Biological Sciences
MG
Michelle Griffin-Wenzel
MG
Maggie Gugel
Science Teacher
Ilia A. Guzei
EG
Elaine Gwinn
TH
Todd Hansen
MH
Michelle Harris
Charles Hatfield
Retired
JH
Jessica Heckman
Edgewood College
Lecturer in Biology Deparment
TH
Tina Henriksen
plymouth high school
high school biology instructor
Isabelle Herde
Upham Woods Outdoor Learning Center -University of Wisconsin Extension
Research Naturalist Program Coordinator
TH
Tim Herman
Kathy Van Hoeck
Teacher Institute for Evolutionary Science
KH
Kyle Homan
R. Justin Hougham
University of Wisconsin-Extensino
Associate Professor, Director of Upham Woods Outdoor Learning Center
Michelle Howe
Lodi Middle School
D.J. Huddleston
DC Everest Area Schools
Teacher
AH
Angie Humphrey
Kathy Huncosky
WestEd
Professional Learning Specialist
Chad Janowski
Einstein Project
Executive Director
Erik Johnson
River Valley School District
Nathan Johnson
Oregon High School
Science Teacher
Amy Jonas
Madison Metropolitan School District
STEM Teacher Leader
JK
Julie Kautzer
Sarah Kendrick
Madison Country Day School
5/6 Science Teacher
BK
Baila Khan
Ryan King
Madison Metropolitan School District
K-5 Science Teacher Leader
SK
Scott Kirst
St. Norbert College
Assistant Professor of Education
Jennifer Klemme
Pewaukee School District
Teacher
KK
Katie Klitzke
SK
Susan Knight
LC
Laura Corado Koeppel
Laura Koeppel
Science Teacher, South HS
Sedate Kohler
Reedsburg Area High School
Biology & AP Biology Teacher
LK
Leigh Kohlmann
DK
Dan Koslakiewicz
Cudahy High School
Science Teacher
GK
Grace Kosmatka
KK
Kelly Kramer
UWL
Assistant Professor
Sara Krauskopf
UW-Madison/Independent consultant
PhD Student Science Education
Jill Krysinski
STEMscopes
Regional STEMcoach
PK
Peter Kuhn
Edgewood College
Associate Professor
LK
Lynn Kurth
Elaine Larson
National Geographic
Regional Director - Educator Network
Jamie Lauer
Hartford Union High School
Chemistry/AP Chemistry Teacher
Tracey Leider
Oregon High School
APES/Env. Sci./HAP Teacher
KL
Kim Lemberger
KL
Kate Lewandowski
DL
David Ley
Matt Lindsey
MOSINEE
Teacher
SL
Scott Lindstrom
Marisol E. Lopez
Edgewood College
Assistant Professor-Biological Sciences
SL
Sarah Lovern
ML
Megan Lund
Julie Lundeen
Cashton High School
Science Teacher
KM
Kathleen Makielski
Edgewood College
Lecturer
ST
Science Teacher & Manager
RM
Ryan Manske
WM
Wes Marner
Wisconsin Science Festival
Deputy Director
Gretchen Marshall
LEAF: Wisconsin's K-12 Forestry Education Program
School Forest Education Specialist
OM
Oana Martin
BM
Bob Martini
Heidi Masters
University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Assistant Professor
AM
Ann Mathu
Greg Matthias
UW-Stout
Assistant Professor of Education
HS
Henry St. Maurice
Jim Maynard
UW-Madison
Senior Instructional Specialist
Cheryl McCann-Nies
Pewaukee School District
Teacher
M Carol McCartney
Wiscosnin Geological Survey
Outreach Manager
KM
Kathleen McClain
KM
Kathy McClain
Meaghan McGuire
Monroe Middle School
Science Teacher
Emily McHugh
eAchieve
Associate Principal
DM
Deb McRae
Karen Mesmer
Mesmer Science Education Consulting
Independent Science Ed Consultant
Kristin Michalski
East Troy High School
Online App Chair
UO
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Margaret Mooney
NOAA's Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies
Education Director
Brenda del Moral
Edgewood College
Associate Professor
MM
Maria Moreno
TM
Tempestt Morgan
Upham Woods Outdoor Learning Center
Research Naturalist
Brenda Morris
Lake Mills High School
Library Media Director
Anne Moser
UW-Madison, Wisconsin Water Library
Senior Special Librarian
Marlee Mueller
D.C. Everest School District
Science Teacher
MM
Maura Mullen
Sun Prairie High School
Science Teacher
Dan Murphy
Morgridge Institute for Research
Senior Lab and Outreach Coordinator
KN
Keith Nakamura
Leah Narans
Madison Area Technical College
Faculty - Medical Laboratory Technician
RN
Rebecca Nelson
Kevin Niemi
Wisconsin Society of Science Teachers
Chief Financial Officer
Jordyn O'Gara
Timber Wolf Alliance
Coordinator
Tasha O'Malley
Sun Prairie High School
Science Teacher
CO
Carol Ochsner
Monroe High School
Chemistry, Physics & Earth Science
Karen Olson
Baraboo High School
Science Teacher
Ryan Olson
BTC Institute
Biotechnology Instructor
MO
Melody Orban
Delta Eduction / FOSS/Carthage College
Education Consultant
Eric Pantano
Edgewood High School
Science Teacher
Ann Pearson
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Sr. Product Marketing Manager for K12 Science
Becky Peppler
Heather Peterson
Dawn Pfaff
Homestead High School
Science Teacher
MP
MARIA PITTNER
Poynette Middle School
7th and 8th Grade Science
KR
Kristin Rademaker
DR
Donika Rakacolli
Connie Rauterkus
Oconto Falls High School
Biology Instructor
Karen Reece
Urban Community Arts Network
Renee Reszel
Ripon Area School District
K - 12 Library Media Specialist
Heather Rhoades
UW-Whitewater
Dennis Rockhill
The Einstein Project
Makerspace Director
Steven Rogg
Carthage College
Associate Professor of Education - STEM
Spencer Rohlinger
Baraboo High School
Science Teacher
Dennis Rohr
Seymour High School
Science Teacher
Karyl Rosenberg
WSST
Historian
FR
Francie Rowe
TS
Tom Saleska
MB
Mary Bridget Samson
Jack Samuelson
DrSTEM Express
STEM Education Consultant
Dennis Schatz
NSTA
President, NSTA
Larry Scheckel
Tomah High School-retired
science teacher
Steve Schmidt
LEAF/WCEE/UWSP & Snapshot Science, LLC
Forestry Education Outreach
TS
Tim Schmit
Renee Schoff
Teacher/Technology Coach
Greendale High School
Greendale School District
Science Educator
1
2